Wednesday, June 29, 2011


Title says it all :)


playing while they bake  

finished product

Very yummy :D

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Rice Crispy Treat PIZZA!!!

Hands down, our favorite treat we've ever made  
Az, thanks for the nutella/strawberry inspiration  
My sweets-hating son even loved it!


Tuesday, June 21, 2011


Sooooo a WONDERFUL mama sent us

so we wanted to make something dedicated to her

using it!

there were a few fails in this project :P
one, i had to use my back up camera, so appollogies for the photo quality,
annnnd, my icing recipe was too soft, so it went from being a cute fluffy ice cream cone, to...a melted, sad one   :(
BUT, we love her,'s "special"   :D

The cake part

The [failed] icing part

The "we love you laura & family" part :D

Saturday, June 18, 2011

SPECIAL POST! Carter's birthday cake! :D

Today was Carter's birthday party!
Ahhhh 6 years old!!!!

This was our FIRST attempt with fondant! [see previous post] So, no laughing! ;)
anyways, i'll keep this short 'n just show photos :D



and our choc dipped pretzels


Friday, June 17, 2011

First time with FONDANT?!

So, this is a little sketch of Carter's birthday cake for his 6th birthday.
Imagine this..but about half the size :D

these are the cake toppers :D

originally i was just gonna use regular icing, and decorate with the same,

and though it's my first cake, an [awesome] mama suggested i try marshmallow fondant,
so, i did

i started getting warry about it though,
so the same [very awesome] mama suggested i try doing a little tester thingy'ma'bob.

Soooo i just finished doing that  
i haven't made frosting yet, SO i had to use caramel sauce  :P
Also, it wont be so bumpy looking on the finished product! i dont have a 'cake smoother' yet!

But, here is my teeny tiny [probably not very good tasting right now] tester cake  :D

Not too impressive, i know! But hey, it's my first time trying FONDANT!!! :D

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Chocolate FILLED Strawberries!!

So, as you may or may not know, i have been on a quest to find a way to have THE MOST amount of chocolate on a strawberry.

It's serious.


I've tried another way, it kinda...failed.
Though, it tasted awesome.

So this is what we tried today.

*Sorry there are no 'the baking process' photos, there was a camera issue, also, my 'good camera/my baby' is outta commish so i had to use a back up point 'n shoot'

These were the results :) We are quite pleased!

Tuesday, June 7, 2011


We made 'em cos we were having my parents over for dinner.
Everyone loved them and thought they were delicious and cute!
Thank you Az for the food brainstorming earlier!

If you ever make annnnything from my blog, i'd make these and the chocolate dipped chips  :D

yesss she's eatting on the floor, she was being a hyper bum.

Easy dessert, i cheated  

So good!

Monday, June 6, 2011